Vawdon Cup 2017

Starting this Tuesday 16th May 2017 – all interested women Touch players interested in Playing Rep touch for Carlingford Cyclones Trials and Training will take place at Somerville Oval Epping starting at 7.00pm

For the Mens this will start Tuesday 23rd May 7.00pm at Somerville Oval Epping

Anyone wanting more information or detail please email cyclones@touchheads.com.au

Junior State Cup 2017 Draw by Time

Round Date Time Field Verse Division
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 8:30 F07 Berkeley Vale Panthers U14 Girls
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 9:00 F16 Port Makos U16 Girls
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 9:00 Stadium Newcastle City Knights U18 Girls
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 9:30 F19 Berkeley Vale Panthers U12 Girls
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 9:30 F07 Muswellbrook Mambas U12 Boys
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 10:00 F19 Peninsula Piranhas U16 Boys
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 10:00 F02 Newcastle City Knights U18 Boys
1 17/02/17 (Fri) 10:30 F25 Berkeley Vale Panthers U10 Boys
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 11:30 F18 Newcastle City Knights U14 Girls
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 12:00 F09 Inverell Kestrals U12 Girls
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 12:00 F13 Orange Thunder U16 Girls
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 12:00 F08 Parkes Pumas U18 Girls
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 12:30 F15 Singleton Storm U12 Boys
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 12:30 F21 Wagga Wagga Vipers U16 Boys
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 13:00 F27 Taree Flames U10 Boys
2 17/02/17 (Fri) 13:00 F08 Central Coast Dolphins U18 Boys
3 17/02/17 (Fri) 14:30 F17 Port Makos U14 Girls
3 17/02/17 (Fri) 15:00 F12 Northern Beaches Renegades U18 Girls
3 17/02/17 (Fri) 15:30 F29 Orange Thunder U10 Boys
3 17/02/17 (Fri) 15:30 F11 Port Makos U12 Boys
3 17/02/17 (Fri) 16:00 F01 Forster Tuncurry Tornadoes U18 Boys
4 17/02/17 (Fri) 16:30 F08 Cronulla Sharks U16 Girls
4 17/02/17 (Fri) 16:30 F06 Hornsby Lions U16 Boys
4 17/02/17 (Fri) 17:30 F01 Mudgee Mudcrabs U12 Girls
4 18/02/17 (Sat) 8:00 F11 Mudgee Mudcrabs U14 Girls
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 8:00 F03 Penrith Panthers U16 Girls
4 18/02/17 (Sat) 8:30 F05 Ballina Bull Sharks U18 Boys
4 18/02/17 (Sat) 9:00 F28 St George Dragons U10 Boys
4 18/02/17 (Sat) 9:00 F07 Forster Tuncurry Tornadoes U18 Girls
4 18/02/17 (Sat) 9:30 F04 Berkeley Vale Panthers U12 Boys
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 9:30 F21 Wests Magpies U16 Boys
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 10:00 F07 Hills Hornets U12 Girls
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 10:30 F10 Inverell Kestrals U14 Girls
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 11:00 F29 Penrith Panthers U10 Boys
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 11:00 F12 Manly Sea Eagles U18 Boys
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 11:30 F11 Wests Magpies U18 Girls
5 18/02/17 (Sat) 12:00 F24 St George Dragons U12 Boys
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 12:00 F17 Hills Hornets U16 Girls
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 12:00 F02 Parkes Pumas U16 Boys
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 13:00 F11 Bankstown Jets U14 Girls
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 13:30 F12 LBM Rangers U18 Boys
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 14:00 F29 Ballina Bull Sharks U10 Boys
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 14:00 F14 Balmain Tigers U12 Girls
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 14:00 F01 Maitland Redbacks U18 Girls
6 18/02/17 (Sat) 14:30 F18 Hills Hornets U12 Boys
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 15:30 F05 Balmain Tigers U14 Girls
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 15:30 F22 Singleton Storm U16 Girls
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 16:00 F18 Macksville Falcons U16 Boys
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 17:00 F28 Peninsula Piranhas U10 Boys
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 17:00 F15 Wagga Wagga Vipers U12 Boys
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 17:00 F12 Wagga Wagga Vipers U18 Girls
7 18/02/17 (Sat) 17:30 F13 Wallsend Wolves U12 Girls
8 18/02/17 (Sat) 17:30 F03 Central Coast Dolphins U16 Girls
9 19/02/17 (Sun) 8:00 F05 Parkes Pumas U16 Girls

Junior State Cup Trial 2017

Carlingford Cyclones announces its Junior State Cup Trials on Sunday 23rd October 2016 at TG Milners Marsfiled – Top Fields

3.00pm to 4.00pm  U10, U12, U14

4.00pm to 5.00pm U16 and U18

If you are interested please register your interest here

cyclonesjump

 

State Cup 2016 – Registration

Hi Everyone please register your details here if you are interested in playing Senior State Cup which is in Port Macquarie 2,3,4 December 2016

This information will provide the Carlingford Club contact details so we can send you information and details about the competition and training.

We are looking at new Uniforms this year – which is a year earlier then planned – so it will come down to player team vote – if the wish to take them or not – new players will of course need Uniforms which are generally used for  3 years. We have a limited supply of the old uniform.

Commitment includes 2 days a week of training which are normally on a Tuesday Night and on Sunday Morning or Afternoon.

Each team has 14 players – so if we have more interest then 14 players then Trials will be conducted.

We are expecting to take 2 Womens, 1 Mens, 1 Senior Mixed and 1 50’s Team – we may look at Mixed team depending on numbers.

 

23 Cyclones Make Scorpions Squad

ScorpianLogo

The wash up from State Cup where cyclones get 4 out of 6 Teams in to the Final 16 Round – only for all teams to bow out at this Stage – The effort was great and it looked like all the Children had fun playing touch football at Junior State Cup.

As a result of their great effort quite a few of the Cyclones players made the Scorpions Squad for Junior Regionals in which they will get another chance to impress the selectors in two trials.

The list of players Includes

U18 Girls: Brianna Sorbello, Jordy Roughan, Simone Rodgers

U16 Girls: Jess Drummond, Kiara Kiarra Williams-Browne, Taylah Nicholls

U14 Girls: Kristen Cawthorne, Sarah Brown, Zoe Warland

U10 Boys: Ashton McKelvey, Blake Bragg, Riley Oniel

U14 Boys: Connor Goggins, Zane Camroux, Jayme Elias, Dally Bird Brian Abdennour, Conner McCann,Farouk Barake, James Bragg, Karl Rajaab, Mark Zacharis

U18 Boys: Matt O’Hara…

Cyclones – into the Elimination Finals – Preview

Three of the Four Cyclone Teams have made the Championship elimination finals.

Mens Division 2

The Men’s Division 2 Team have come second after the round games and wait for the highest Ranked winner of the Eliminations Finals – If all goes to plan that will be most likely Wests – who Cyclones have met in the First round and beat 7-4. A lot has happened since then so it promises to be a good game.

Womens Division 1

Then Womens Division 1 Team have made it to Sixth position. It was not looking good after losing last Friday game to Campbelltown who was fighting for that 6th Spot. Campbelltown with a Superior For and Against was beating Cyclones to that Sixth position and with both teams expected to win their remaining games Cyclones was looking at overcoming a 9 Try Difference. Knowing this girls were looking for 10 Nil win from each game to overcome that difference.

First Game was 7-1 against UNSW who in the first round we beat 3-0 – it was a good start gaining a 6 point try difference. We knew in the second game we had to do better – news came through however that Campbelltown had Lost to North UTS – which meant all we had to do was win the next game – Despite this we went out and won 7-2 providing a total goal difference for the day of 11. Great Day for Division 1

Division 1 now meet Easts in the Elimination Final where last they meet East beat Cyclones 2-10

It was that game that turned the season around for the Cyclones – and Cyclones are planning to turn the result around also.

Womens Division 2

The Drama for Division 2 was even more Dramatic as they entered the round in 7th Position and one win behind 6th place. Division 2 had to win Both Games and Varsity had to lose both games for Division 2 to get that 6th Position.

As it happened Cyclones won their first game and Varsity lost their first game which set up the Round 12 Game against Varsity where the winner advances through to the Championship Elimination Final. Last time these teams Played Varsity won 1 -0 on the bell.

Cyclones won the Game 7-5 and took that 6th Position and became the third cyclone Team to make the elimination final for their division

Division 2 will now meet Wests who in their Last Clash Cyclones Lost 1-6 – but this is a different day and a different Team.

Vawdon Cup 2015 -Information

VawdonCup40

 

Carlingford Cyclones will be entering teams into the Vawdon Cup  which starts on the 7th August 2015- Carlingford Cyclones are looking for Interested players that would like to represent the Cyclones in this representative level Touch Football Competition

If you are interested  please register your interest in playing   Please Click Here 

The Divisions Available are Mens, Womens, Mixed and Youth (Boys and Girls).

To play in the Opens Competition you must be 16 years old by the 7th August 2015

To Play in the Youth Competition you must be be between the age of 14 -17

 

 Details of Vawdon Cup

This competition is a weekly competition conducted throughout the Sydney Metropolitan area catering for Open, Senior & Youth divisions. The competition has 12 rounds and a final series and commences in early August each year.

The start date of the tournament is Friday 7th of August 2015:

  • Round 1: Friday 7th August
  • Round 2: Friday 14th August
  • Round 3: Friday 21st  August
  • Round 4: Friday 28th August
  • Round 5: Friday 4th September
  • Round 6/7:  Sunday 13th September (Double Header)
  • Round 8: Friday 18th September
  • Round 9: Friday 25th September
  • Round 10: Friday 2nd October
  • Round 11 & 12: Sunday 11th October (Double Header)
  • Semi Finals: Friday 16th October (State Conference)
  • Finals: Friday 30th October
  • Grand Final: Saturday 7th November

Join Carlingford Cyclones for this Upcoming Rep Season

MensOpen WomensOpen

Women30SeniorMixed

Junior State Cup 2015-Review

As the Rain and wind rolled into Port Macquarie so did the Junior Cyclones Teams Under 14 Boys – Under 14 Girls – Under 16 Girls – Under 18 Girls

We had wins, we had losses, their were games that defined us and games we would like to forget but the Teams, players , parents and spectators set an example of how a Club should be.

Win, Loss or Draw, we did it together and we did it enjoying the game we love. The Rain could not wash our enthusiasm away and the mud could not cover up our smiles, thunder could not drown out our laughter. It may have been raining out side but the sun was shining in the Cyclones Tent.

Thank you to everyone who represented the Cyclones with Pride – “Play it because you love it

The 14 Boys playing their special kind of touch started off in controversial game with Manly where the score was 5-4  – Referees rated as 4-4 – Manly had 4-4 as they complained about a Try with 7 players on the field and with this the campaign began.

u14Boys_12

The boys did great with two wins 1 Draw and 3 losses – with most games having a one or two try difference. Played some great Touch and should be proud of thier first effort in the Cyclones Colours

Their Results are below

 

U14BoysResults

Under 14 Girls consisted of a lot of new Girls and some experience ones. They started off a bit shaky playing the power house team of Nelson Bay, but as the Tournament went along improved with every game and was coming home stronger and stronger.

u14_Girls

 

The Girls results are below with 1 Win – 3 Losses – 1 Draw

u14GirlsResults

Under 16 Girls had one of the toughest Draws I have ever seen in State Cup, but they approached each game giving every they had in every game and competed to the end.

u16Girls_1

With each game came a new confidence and determination.. their defining moment was the attitude and commitment they put in to against Parramatta. The result did not go their way but it did define what they could do as a team.

u16GirlsResults

Under 18 Girls started their campaign off with a Win. The sad thing about the 18’s is that is the oldest age group of the Juniors which many some of the payers will not be able to play next year-however in this team we had many young players and a lot of the will be able to play – seeing some of the talent we had in this years team and some of the players that will come up from 16’s its looking good.

U18Girls_6

The U18 was competitive in every game and showed what they could do when they have confidence in themselves (Game against Balmain). They had many great individual performances and should be proud of the way they played and the attitude they took into every game. u18GirlsResults

 

Players Players

Lily Tomlin (U14 Girls)

P1020536

 

 

U16 Girls Danni Banichi

 

P1020530

 

 

U18 Girls Emily Lewis

P1020527

More Images to Remember the Day (Thanks to Mick Goggins who took most of them)

Don’t Forget to Check out the Facebook Album 

IMG_0136 jscJun_1 u14Boys_6 u14Girls_5 U14Boys_10 jsc2015_all 10344155_10205853838607330_8719244682657938844_o IMG_0108 10344155_10205853838607330_8719244682657938844_o U14Boys_3 U18Girls_8

U16Girls_2

 

Junior State Cup 2015 – all the Draws

This is the draw for Junior State Cup for all 4 Carlingford  CyclonesTeams playing at the Junior State Cup

1 20/02/15 (Fri) 14:00 F10  Easts Roosters U16Girls
1 20/02/15 (Fri) 14:00 F14 Manly Sea Eagles 2 U14Boys
1 20/02/15 (Fri) 14:30 F19  Nelson Bay Neptunes U14Girls
2 20/02/15 (Fri) 16:30 F08  Wests Magpies U16Girls
2 20/02/15 (Fri) 17:00 F04 Penrith Panthers 1 U14Boys
2 20/02/15 (Fri) 17:30 F22  Wallsend Wolves U14Girls
2 20/02/15 (Fri) 18:30 F09 Singleton Storm U18Girls
1 20/02/15 (Fri) BYE BYE U18Girls
3 21/02/15 (Sat) 8:00 F13  Murwillumbah Mavericks U16Girls
3 21/02/15 (Sat) 8:00 F16 Peninsula Piranhas U14Boys
4 21/02/15 (Sat) 9:30 F06 Orange Thunder U14Boys
3 21/02/15 (Sat) 10:00 F03 Foster Tuncurry Tornadoes U18Girls
3 21/02/15 (Sat) 10:30 F07  Balmain Tigers U14Girls
4 21/02/15 (Sat) 11:00 F15  Maitland Redbacks U16Girls
5 21/02/15 (Sat) 11:30 F10 Easts Roosters U14Boys
4 21/02/15 (Sat) 12:30 F12 Balmain Tigers U18Girls
5 21/02/15 (Sat) 14:30 F14  Nelson Bay Neptunes U16Girls
6 21/02/15 (Sat) 14:30 F02 Taree Flames U14Boys
5 21/02/15 (Sat) 15:00 F19 Wallsend Wolves U18Girls
5 21/02/15 (Sat) 15:30 F16  Bankstown Jets U14Girls
6 21/02/15 (Sat) 17:30 F06 Penrith Panthers U18Girls
6 21/02/15 (Sat) 18:00 F14  Parramatta Eels U16Girls
6 21/02/15 (Sat) 18:30 F12  Ballina Bull Sharks U14Girls
4 21/02/15 (Sat) BYE BYE U14Girls
7 21/02/15 (Sat) BYE BYE U14Boys
7 22/02/15 (Sun) 7:30 F18  Dubbo Devils U14Girls
7 22/02/15 (Sun) 8:00 F16  Northern Beaches Renegades U16Girls
7 22/02/15 (Sun) 9:00 F19 Berkeley Vale Panthers U18Girls

jsc2015u14boys

jsc201514girls

jsc2015u16Grils

jsc2015u18girsl